Working Holiday

Answering Your New Zealand Working Holiday Questions

New Zealand Working Holiday FAQ: Answering All of Your New Zealand Working Holiday Questions

I completed my New Zealand working holiday almost a year ago. Since then, I’ve received a lot of emails and questions from others who are about to start their own working holiday. A lot of the questions are the same, so I thought I’d go ahead and put together a FAQ post (frequently asked questions).

I’m actually working on a full New Zealand Working Holiday Guide, which will include ALL of the information you could possibly hope for. Since it’s probably going to be a while before I get that posted, I wanted to go ahead and get something up that covers the basics.

I love giving out advice about New Zealand, so I actually enjoy emailing with my readers privately. However, not everyone wants to reach out to me personally, so this post is meant to answer basic New Zealand working holiday questions for quick reference. Please be aware that rules for this visa will vary depending on where you’re from. Since I am answering based on my own experience, information in this post will be tailored to those from the USA, Canada, and the UK.

If you’re planning for your own New Zealand working holiday, or even if you’ve never heard of a working holiday, this post is the perfect place to start!

Here are answers to the New Zealand Working Holiday questions I get asked the most.


New Zealand Working Holiday FAQ: Answering All of Your New Zealand Working Holiday Questions


Answers to Your New Zealand Working Holiday Questions

 

What is a working holiday?

A “working holiday” is the term used to refer to a certain type of visa. Many countries have these visas available, but this post is focused on New Zealand.

The New Zealand working holiday visa allows people from a pre-approved list of countries to work and travel within the country for a specified length of time. For those from the USA, the visa allows you to stay in New Zealand for up to 12 months. For those from Canada or the UK, you can apply for a 12- or 23-month visa.

The purpose of the visa is to bring travelers into the country to take up temporary work in popular industries (hospitality, retail, agriculture). Visa holders should come to New Zealand primarily to travel, although you are generally allowed to work for the entire length of your visa.


What’s the age limit for a New Zealand working holiday visa?

The New Zealand working holiday visa is available to those between the ages of 18-30 (18-35 for residents of Canada).

For those on the higher end of that range, don’t fret! You can apply for the visa within your 30th year, as long as it is before your 31st birthday. If your application is approved and you receive a visa, you have up to one year to enter New Zealand and start your working holiday. That means you could technically be 31 by the time you get there, but pay attention to dates, deadlines, and technicalities regarding age.


Can I extend my working holiday visa?

Rules for extending your visa vary depending on where you’re from. You can check the New Zealand Immigration website for details specific to you.

For those from the USA, you have the option of extending your New Zealand working holiday visa for an extra three months. In order to do this, you must complete three months (90 days) of agricultural work. Once you’ve done this, you have to apply and send proof to receive the extension.

For those from the UK or Canada: if you initially applied for the 12-month visa, you can apply to extend to the 23-month visa while in New Zealand.


What kind of jobs can I get on a working holiday?

The New Zealand working holiday visa allows you to take up TEMPORARY work in the country. You are not allowed to take up a permanent role. This still gives you a lot of options for work, but the main industries for working holiday goers are hospitality, tourism, retail, and agriculture.

Typical jobs in these industries include restaurant work, housekeeping, fruit picking, hostel reception, baristas, etc. If that type of work isn’t for you, a lot of people also sign up with temp agencies to do office work.


How much money should I save for my New Zealand working holiday?

According to the New Zealand Immigration website, anyone entering the country on a working holiday visa should have $4,200 NZD. This is to insure that you can cover your general travel/life expenses while in the country, and purchase onward travel when your visa expires. If proof of funds is requested and you can’t provide it, you may be denied entry into the country.

While it is considered a requirement, it’s not guaranteed that anyone will check for proof of funds. But I recommend saving AT LEAST that amount, and printing out bank statements for proof. I know plenty of travelers who came to New Zealand with much less, but you don’t want to wind up broke in a country that you will eventually be kicked out of.


Do I really need working holiday travel insurance?

The answer to this question very much depends on where you’re from. If you are from the USA, it is technically required that you maintain medical insurance. Whether or not anyone will check to make sure you have it is questionable. I personally wasn’t asked for proof, and most people I know weren’t asked either.

However, buying travel insurance for an extended trip like this is smart, regardless of whether it is legally required. Having catastrophic coverage and emergency evacuation through your travel insurance is the main thing you need to worry about for the sake of the “medical insurance” requirement.

I wrote an entire post about New Zealand working holiday insurance right here.


How do I open a bank account in New Zealand?

Opening a New Zealand bank account is necessary before you can start working and earning money. There are a handful of large banks that most travelers use: ANZ, Westpac, and BNZ. Opening a bank account is easy, and all of these banks deal with working holiday goers regularly. All you really need to do is bring in your documents (visa & passport) and they’ll tell you what to do.

I had an account with ANZ. I chose this bank because I was able to open an account BEFORE I moved to New Zealand and transfer money into my account. This meant that I had money waiting for me as soon as I arrived. Within the first couple of days that I was in the country, I just went in for a scheduled orientation. A banker helped me finish up my paperwork, they gave me a debit card, and that was it!


What’s the best New Zealand mobile plan/provider? How do I get a sim card?

The three main mobile providers in New Zealand are Spark, Vodafone, and 2Degrees. I used Spark Mobile. I walked into a Spark store and bought a $5 sim card to put into my iPhone. I signed up for a prepaid plan, which allowed me to choose how much data/texts/minutes I wanted from month-to-month, and just pay for what I needed. Some months I didn’t even buy a plan, and just used wifi instead. Overall, I was happy with the service coverage.


Was finding a job in New Zealand hard?

I found my job in New Zealand within the first week or two of being there. I only applied to two jobs, was offered both, and accepted the one that seemed best for me. So in my opinion, no, finding a job in New Zealand isn’t hard. But I know that answer is going to be different for everyone.

I’m very aware that being a native English speaker gave me a huge leg-up in finding a job. If English isn’t your first language, getting a job might not be as easy. However, I worked with/met plenty of travelers who were fairly new to the English language and had no issue finding work.

I encourage people to treat a job search in New Zealand as you would a job search at home (i.e. be professional and work hard at the jobs you get). Many travelers treat work here as a joke, and don’t care at all about being dependable or responsible. So if you can prove that you’re NOT like that, you shouldn’t have too much trouble getting a job.


Those are the New Zealand working holiday questions I get asked most often. Like I said earlier, I do plan to write a full guide that will answer these questions in more detail, as well as lots of other questions. I would love for you guys to leave a comment or send an email with any other questions you have about New Zealand working holidays so that I can make sure they get answered in my guide.

 

Here are a few more posts I think you’ll be interested in:

New Zealand on a Budget: 13 Ways to Save Money

How to Get New Zealand Working Holiday Insurance

Ultimate New Zealand Hostel Guide

The Cost of Traveling New Zealand: How Much Do You Really Need?

Monthly Working Holiday Updates


Pin image to save & share!

New Zealand Working Holiday FAQ: Answering All of Your New Zealand Working Holiday Questions

 

Featured image by Henry McIntosh on Unsplash

You Might Also Like

12 Comments

  • Reply
    Sheree
    January 5, 2018 at 1:07 pm

    This is such a useful article! Thanks for addressing the awkward age point.. as someone who is now on the wrong side of 25, it’s good to know that you can still apply for a visa in your 30th year. It isn’t that far off for me so buys me a few more options! 😀 Great post 🙂

    • Reply
      traveldaze
      January 5, 2018 at 1:56 pm

      That extra year makes all the difference! 🙂

  • Reply
    janine
    January 14, 2018 at 3:52 am

    Great overview of what to expect with the working holiday! I so wish I had gotten bitten by the travel bug in my 20’s. I missed out on the working holiday visas and do feel a little bitter at the age cut off. Us 30 year olds are just a fun and eager to work! I loved NZ and had a great time when there. Hope to see you at Fly Away Friday next friday!

  • Reply
    Heidi Brown
    January 16, 2018 at 3:06 pm

    Your posts are a life saver! Thank you for sharing your knowledge and experiences! It has been a great help as I am getting ready to leave in a few weeks. I’ve got a question for you – how did you decide where/when you were going to move on to a new town? Did you have an idea of places you wanted to see & a time of the year you wanted to be there? Or did you just go with flow and take it a day at a time?

    • Reply
      traveldaze
      January 16, 2018 at 5:26 pm

      Hi Heidi! I’m glad my posts could help. 🙂
      That’s a great question! I am very much a go with the flow kind of traveler, so I definitely made decisions in the moment based on what opportunities were available & what seemed best for me. When I first arrived, I just traveled for a couple of weeks based on a few things I wanted to see. I happened to find a job right away, so I went where the job was available. After that, I just kept going either where I really wanted to go or where there was an opportunity.
      My advice: keep your itinerary open, apply for jobs that are in regions you’re interested to visit, but most of all, just take opportunities as they come.

  • Reply
    Kana
    January 16, 2018 at 11:19 pm

    I love love love that you dive deep into the New Zealand culture! I learn so much all the time! Any tips on driving in New Zealand? We’re super nervous! Thanks for joining Fly Away Friday; hope to see you again this weekend! xo

    • Reply
      traveldaze
      January 17, 2018 at 12:40 pm

      I didn’t drive at all in New Zealand because I was super nervous about it too! So that’s one area I can’t advise on, unfortunately.

  • Reply
    Angel
    January 24, 2018 at 6:28 pm

    Hi Heidi,
    As you mentioned, once we have granted the working holiday visa, we have up to a years to enter New Zealand, Im a bit confuse with the visa valid period, it was start from when we enter New Zealand or it was start from when we are granted for the visa ? which means if we are granted visa on January, our working holiday visa valid until the next year of January or the validity period start from when we enter NZ ?

    • Reply
      traveldaze
      January 24, 2018 at 10:59 pm

      Once you are granted a visa, you have up to 1 year to enter the country and start your working holiday. You then have 1 year from the day you arrive before your visa expires.

      For example: if you are granted your visa on January 1, 2018, you have up until January 1, 2019 to enter the country. Say you arrive in NZ on December 1, 2018, your visa would then be valid until December 1, 2019.

      I hope I wrote that clearly!

      • Reply
        Angel
        January 25, 2018 at 3:57 am

        hey, thanks you so much for the clarification !! 😊 it helps a lot..

  • Reply
    Angel
    January 24, 2018 at 6:30 pm

    Im sorry, accidentally written the wrong name 😂…my apologize..

  • Leave a Reply